Tennessee Statutes
§ 33-3-105 — Disclosure of confidential information without consent
Tennessee § 33-3-105
Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-3-105 (2026).
Information that is confidential under § 33-3-103 may be disclosed without consent of the service recipient if:
(1)Disclosure is necessary to carry out duties under this title;
(2)Disclosure may be necessary to assure service or care to the service recipient by the least drastic means that are suitable to the service recipient's liberty and interests;
(3)As a court orders, after a hearing, upon its determination that disclosure is necessary for the conduct of proceedings before it and that failure to make the disclosure would be contrary to public interest or to the detriment of a party to the proceedings;
(4)It is solely information as to a residential service recipient's overall medical condition without clinical details and is sought by the service recipient's family members, relati