Tennessee Statutes
§ 33-2-407 — Suspension or revocation of license - Civil penalties
Tennessee § 33-2-407
Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-2-407 (2026).
(a)The department may suspend or revoke a license on the following grounds:
(1)A violation of this title or rules adopted under this title;
(2)Permitting, aiding or abetting the commission of any illegal act during a licensed service or in a licensed facility;
(3)Conduct or practice found by the department to be detrimental to the welfare of the service recipients of a licensed service or facility; or (4) Abuse, misappropriation of property or neglect.
(b)The department may impose a civil penalty on a licensee for a violation of this title or a department rule. Each day of a violation constitutes a separate violation. The department shall establish by rule a schedule designating the minimum and maximum civil penalties within the ranges set in § 33-2-409 that may be assessed under this