Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-9-103 — Punishment
Tennessee § 29-9-103
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103 (2026).
(a)The punishment for contempt may be by fine or by imprisonment, or both.
(b)Where not otherwise specially provided, the circuit, chancery, and appellate courts are limited to a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00), and imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days, and, except as provided in § 29-9-108 , all other courts are limited to a fine of ten dollars ($10.00).