Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-9-102 — Scope of power
Tennessee § 29-9-102
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102 (2026).
The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases:
(1)The willful misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice;
(2)The willful misbehavior of any of the officers of such courts, in their official transactions;
(3)The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts;
(4)Abuse of, or unlawful interference with, the process or proceedings of the court;
(5)Willfully conversing with jurors in relation to the merits of the cause in the trial of which they are en