Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-7-114 — Default by garnishee - Conditional judgment
Tennessee § 29-7-114
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-7-114 (2026).
If, when duly summoned, the garnishee fail to appear and answer the garnishment, the garnishee shall be presumed to be indebted to the defendant to the full amount of the plaintiff's demand, and a conditional judgment shall be entered up against the garnishee accordingly.