Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-7-103 — Method of effecting - Answer
Tennessee § 29-7-103
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-7-103 (2026).
(a)Attachment by garnishment is effected by informing the debtor of the defendant, or person holding the property of the defendant, that the property in the defendant's hands, or the hands of the person holding the property of the defendant, is attached, and by leaving with the defendant or such other person a written notice that the defendant or such other person is required to appear at the return term of the attachment, or before a judge of the court of general sessions, at a time and place fixed, to answer such questions as may be asked the defendant or such other person touching the property and effects of the defendant.
(b)The garnishee may appear and make an answer initially either in person or by filing a written answer.