Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-6-115 — Plaintiff's bond
Tennessee § 29-6-115
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-6-115 (2026).
The officer to whom application is made, shall, before granting the attachment, require the plaintiff, the plaintiff's agent or attorney, to execute a bond with sufficient security, payable to the defendant, and conditioned that the plaintiff will prosecute the attachment with effect, or, in case of failure, pay the defendant all costs that may be adjudged against defendant, and, also, all such damages as the defendant may sustain by the wrongful suing out of the attachment.