Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-6-101 — Grounds for attachment
Tennessee § 29-6-101
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-6-101 (2026).
Any person having a debt or demand due at the commencement of an action, or a plaintiff after action for any cause has been brought, and either before or after judgment, may sue out an attachment at law or in equity, against the property of a debtor or defendant, in the following cases:
(1)Where the debtor or defendant resides out of the state;
(2)Where the debtor or defendant is about to remove, or has removed, the debtor's or defendant's person or property from the state;
(3)Where the debtor or defendant has removed, or is removing, the debtor's or defendant's person out of the county privately;
(4)Where the debtors or defendants concealed is so that the ordinary process of law cannot be served upon the debtor or defendant;
(5)Where the debtor or defendant absconds, or absconded con