Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-42-102 — Limitations on civil liability actions against dealers, manufacturers, or sellers
Tennessee·Title 29
A person shall not bring a qualified civil liability action in a court in this state against a dealer, manufacturer, or seller of a qualified product, except under the following circumstances:
(1)The dealer, manufacturer, or seller was involved directly in the crime giving rise to the action;
(2)An action brought against a transferor convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 924(h) , by a party directly harmed by the conduct of which the transferor is so convicted;
(3)An action brought against a seller for negligent entrustment or negligence per se;
(4)An action in which a manufacturer or licensed seller or transferor of a qualified product knowingly violated a state or federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product, and the violation was the sole proximate cause of the harm for