Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-41-107 — Restrictions on the filing of claims by plaintiff determined to be abusive civil action plaintiff
Tennessee § 29-41-107
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-41-107 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in this section, a person whom a court of record has determined to be an abusive civil action plaintiff and against whom prefiling restrictions have been imposed is prohibited from instituting a civil action against the abusive civil action defendant for the period of time the prefiling restrictions are in effect, or from continuing a civil action that was instituted against the same civil action defendant prior to the date the person was determined to be an abusive civil action plaintiff.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection (a) and consistent with the Constitution of Tennessee, Article I, § 17, an abusive civil action plaintiff against whom prefiling restrictions have been imposed may seek permission to file a civil action using the procedure set out in subsection (c). (