Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-41-105 — Evidence creating rebuttable presumption
Tennessee § 29-41-105
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-41-105 (2026).
At the hearing conducted pursuant to § 29-41-104 , evidence of any of the following creates a rebuttable presumption that the civil action is an abusive civil action and that the person filing the action is an abusive civil action plaintiff and prefiling restrictions should be imposed upon the abusive civil action plaintiff:
(1)The same or substantially similar issues between the same or substantially similar civil action parties that are the subject of the alleged abusive civil action have been litigated against the civil action defendant within the past five (5) years in another court within the judicial district or another judicial district and the actions were dismissed on the merits or with prejudice against the civil action plaintiff;
(2)The alleged abusive civil action plaintiff h