Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-41-104 — Hearing to determine merits of defendant's allegations
Tennessee § 29-41-104
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-41-104 (2026).
(a)If the defendant to a civil action alleges, either by answer to the civil action or by motion made at any time the action is pending, that the action constitutes an abusive civil action and that the person filing the action is an abusive civil action plaintiff, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine the merits of the defendant's allegations.
(b)At the time set for the hearing on the alleged abusive civil action, the court shall hear all relevant testimony and may require any affidavits, documentary evidence, or other records the court deems necessary.