Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-41-103 — Defendant's right to raise claim - Hearing on court's own motion
Tennessee § 29-41-103
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-41-103 (2026).
(a)If a civil action is filed and the defendant to the action believes it to be an abusive civil action, the claim may be raised by the defendant:
(1)In the answer to the civil action; or (2) By motion made at any time during the civil action.
(b)The court may, on its own motion, determine that a hearing pursuant to § 29-41-104 is necessary to determine if the civil action is an abusive civil action.