Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-41-101 — Chapter definitions
Tennessee § 29-41-101
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-41-101 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(1)"Abusive civil action" means a civil action filed by a plaintiff against a defendant with whom the plaintiff shares a civil action party relationship primarily to harass or maliciously injure the defendant and at least one (1) of the following factors are applicable:
(A)Claims, allegations, and other legal contentions made in the civil action are not warranted by existing law or by a reasonable argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, or the establishment of new law;
(B)Allegations and other factual contentions made in the civil action are without the existence of evidentiary support; or (C) Issue or issues that are the basis of the civil action have previously been filed in one (1) or more other courts or jurisdictions by the sa