Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-39-103 — Findings by trier of fact
Tennessee § 29-39-103
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-103 (2026).
(a)If liability is found in a civil action, then the trier of fact, in addition to other appropriate findings, shall make separate findings for each claimant specifying the amount of:
(1)Any past damages for each of the following types of damages:
(A)Medical and other costs of health care;
(B)Other economic damages; and (C) Noneconomic damages; and (2) Any future damages and the periods over which they will accrue for each of the following types of damages:
(B)Other economic damages; and (C) Noneconomic damages.
(b)If the plaintiff claims a catastrophic loss or injury has occurred, and if there is a disputed issue of fact regarding whether such loss or injury has occurred, the trier of fact must make a specific finding of fact, by special v