Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-37-102 — Legislative intent
Tennessee § 29-37-102
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-37-102 (2026).
There are occasions when inequities exist between government and small business in terms of the ability with which each is able, without economic hardship, to be properly represented in administrative proceedings and in the courts. As part of the general assembly's continuing efforts to assure fairness and equity to all the citizens of this state, it is the intent of this chapter to offer small business an opportunity for adequate representation in any administrative hearing involving the operation of such business and, where necessary, in the resulting appeal process.