Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-34-305 — Report of supporting evidence making out prima facie case - Dismissal without prejudice on the basis of minimum prima facie - Move to reinstate case - Effect of court's findings and decision on prima facie showing - Jury as trier of fact
Tennessee § 29-34-305
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-34-305 (2026).
(a)The plaintiff in any civil action, alleging a silica claim or a mixed dust disease claim, shall file, within one hundred and twenty (120) days after filing the complaint, a written report by a competent medical authority, and any supporting evidence, making out the applicable prima facie case described in § 29-34-304 . Any defendant shall have one hundred and twenty (120) days from the filing of the plaintiff's proffered prima facie evidence to challenge the adequacy of the proffered prima facie evidence for failure to comply with the minimum applicable requirements specified in § 29-34-304 .
(b)If the court finds that no genuine issue of material fact exists with respect to plaintiff's failure to make out a prima facie case as described in § 29-34-304 , the court shall dismiss the pl