Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-34-215 — Liability of private entities for cybersecurity events
Tennessee § 29-34-215
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-34-215 (2026).
(a)As used in this section:
(1)"Cybersecurity event" means an event resulting in unauthorized access to, or disruption or misuse of, an information system or nonpublic information stored on an information system;
(2)"Information system" has the same meaning as defined in § 56-2-1003 ;
(3)"Nonpublic information" means information that is not publicly available and concerns a person that, because of a name, number, personal mark, or other identifier, can be used to identify that person, in combination with the following:
(A)A social security number;
(B)A driver license number or non-driver identification card number;
(C)A financial account number or credit or debit card number;
(D)A security code, access code, or password that would permit access to the person's financial accounts; o