Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-34-209 — Immunity for forcible entry of a motor vehicle to remove minor or animal
Tennessee § 29-34-209
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-34-209 (2026).
(a)A person whose conduct conforms to the requirements of subsection (b) shall be immune from civil liability for any damage resulting from the forcible entry of a motor vehicle for the purpose of removing a minor or an animal from the vehicle.
(b)Subsection (a) applies if the person:
(1)Determines the vehicle is locked or there is otherwise no reasonable method for the minor or animal to exit the vehicle;
(2)Has a good faith belief that forcible entry into the vehicle is necessary because the minor or animal is in imminent danger of suffering harm if not immediately removed from the vehicle and, based upon the circumstances known to the person at the time, the belief is a reasonable one;
(3)Has contacted either the local law enforcement agency, the fire department, or a 911 operator