Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-34-208 — Liability of possessor of real property for harm to trespasser
Tennessee·Title 29
(a)As used in this section:
(1)"Possessor of real property" means the owner, lessee, renter, or other lawful occupant of real property; and (2) "Trespasser" means a person who enters or remains on the real property of another without actual or implied permission, or a person who engages in conduct that constitutes a criminal trespass offense under §§ 39-14-405 - 39-14-407.
(b)A possessor of real property owes no duty of care to a trespasser except to refrain from willfully, with negligence so gross as to amount to willfully, intentionally, or wantonly causing injury; provided, however, that a possessor of real property may willfully, with negligence so gross as to amount to willfully, or intentionally cause injury to a trespasser or use force to prevent or terminate a trespass or crimin