Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-34-201 — Injuries suffered in committing or attempting to commit felony on property of another - Recovery barred - Scope of immunity for one injuring a perpetrator of a criminal offense
Tennessee § 29-34-201
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-34-201 (2026).
(a)Any person who is injured while committing a felony or attempting to commit a felony on the real property of another is barred from recovery of actual or punitive damages resulting from injuries, either accidentally or intentionally inflicted by the owner, lawful occupier or tenant of such property, which the person receives while committing or attempting to commit a felony.
(b)(1) A person who accidentally or intentionally causes property damage to or inflicts injury or death upon the perpetrator of a criminal offense is absolutely immune from civil liability for or the payment of monetary damages from such person's actions if at the time such damage, injury or death occurred:
(A)The person was preventing or attempting to prevent the perpetrator from committing the offense or was ap