Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-34-103 — Provision of settlement agreement concealing details relating to claim of child sexual abuse void and unenforceable
Tennessee § 29-34-103
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-34-103 (2026).
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any provision of a settlement agreement that has the purpose or effect of concealing the details relating to a claim of child sexual abuse, as defined in § 37-1-602 , is void and unenforceable as contrary to the public policy of this state; except that identifying information concerning a victim of child sexual abuse shall be deemed and maintained as confidential.