Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-34-101 — [Repealed] Express consent required for settlements
Tennessee § 29-34-101
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-34-101 (2026).
In any tort action, prior settlement of damages made on behalf of the plaintiff by another, in exchange for a release executed by or on behalf of the defendant, shall constitute no bar to the plaintiff's action, and proof by the defendant of such settlement and release shall be inadmissible, unless it be shown that such settlement made on behalf of the plaintiff was with the express consent of the plaintiff given in writing, after the cause of action arose.