Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-30-104 — Filing of action - Process - Possessory hearing - Procedure - Forms
Tennessee § 29-30-104
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-30-104 (2026).
(a)The action to recover personal property shall be filed with the clerk and process shall issue. The process shall show on its face that a possessory hearing will be held on a date and a time specified before the judge or chancellor of the court where the action is filed.
(b)The purpose of the possessory hearing is to protect the defendant's use and possession of the property from arbitrary or mistaken deprivation. If the judge shall, after conducting the possessory hearing, find that the plaintiff's claim for immediate possession should be sustained, the judge shall issue a writ of possession.
(c)The possessory hearing shall be held in not less than five (5) nor more than twenty (20) days after the process is served upon the defendant; provided, failure to do so within the time period