Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-3-107 — Voluntary dismissal - Substitution of relators
Tennessee § 29-3-107
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-3-107 (2026).
(a)No such proceeding shall be voluntarily dismissed except upon a written, sworn statement of the relator or relators of the reasons for dismissal.
(b)If such reasons are not satisfactory to the court, or the court shall be of opinion that the proceeding ought not to be dismissed, it may order the same to proceed, and may substitute another relator or relators willing to act as such, either with or without bond, in the court's discretion.