Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-3-103 — Filing of bill - Parties
Tennessee § 29-3-103
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-3-103 (2026).
When a public nuisance, as defined in § 29-3-101 , is kept, maintained, carried on, or exists in any county, a bill or petition may be filed in any chancery, circuit, or criminal court of such county, in the name of the state, by and upon the relation of the respective officers or persons named in § 29-3-102 , against the person keeping, maintaining, or carrying on such nuisance, and all aiders and abettors therein, and the owners, proprietors, or agents or persons or corporations in charge or control of the building or place wherein such nuisance exists, for the purpose of having such nuisance abated and permanently discontinued. In addition, petitions under this chapter for the abatement of gang related conduct may be brought against the gang itself to which the gang members belong.