Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-3-102 — Jurisdiction to abate
Tennessee § 29-3-102
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-3-102 (2026).
The jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon the chancery, circuit, and criminal courts and any court designated as an environmental court pursuant to chapter 426 of the Public Acts of 1991, chapter 212 of the Public Acts of 1993 or chapter 667 of the Public Acts of 2002 to abate the public nuisances defined in § 29-3-101 , upon petition in the name of the state, upon relation of the attorney general and reporter, or any district attorney general, or any city or county attorney, or without the concurrence of any such officers, upon the relation of ten (10) or more citizens and freeholders of the county wherein such nuisances may exist, in the manner herein provided.