Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-27-201 — Sale for division authorized
Tennessee § 29-27-201
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-27-201 (2026).
Any person entitled to a partition of premises, under part 1 of this chapter, is equally entitled to have such premises sold for division, in the following cases:
(1)If the premises are so situated that partition thereof cannot be made; or (2) Where the premises are of such description that it would be manifestly for the advantage of the parties that the same should be sold instead of partitioned.