Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-27-114 — Appointment of commissioners
Tennessee § 29-27-114
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-27-114 (2026).
(a)Upon the filing of a suit for partition of property, real or personal, the parties shall submit the names of three (3) commissioners selected and agreed upon by the parties. If the parties are unable to agree, the judge shall appoint three (3) commissioners, known by the court or shown to the court to be of good personal character and integrity and knowledgeable in the type of property to be partitioned.
(b)If the lands lie in different counties, the court may appoint separate sets of commissioners for each county, or one (1) set for all the lands, as may seem best for the interest of the parties.