Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-26-117 — Plaintiff's demand for specific sum inadmissible during trial
Tennessee § 29-26-117
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-117 (2026).
In a health care liability action the pleading filed by the plaintiff may state a demand for a specific sum, but such demand shall not be disclosed to the jury during a trial of the case notwithstanding § 20-9-302 to the contrary.