Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-26-116 — Statute of limitations - Counterclaim for damages
Tennessee § 29-26-116
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116 (2026).
(a)(1) The statute of limitations in health care liability actions shall be one (1) year as set forth in § 28-3-104 .
(2)In the event the alleged injury is not discovered within such one-year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery.
(3)In no event shall any such action be brought more than three (3) years after the date on which the negligent act or omission occurred except where there is fraudulent concealment on the part of the defendant, in which case the action shall be commenced within one (1) year after discovery that the cause of action exists.
(4)The time limitation herein set forth shall not apply in cases where a foreign object has been negligently left in a patient's body, in which case the action shall be commenced within one (