Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-26-115 — Claimant's burden in health care liability action - Expert testimony - Presumption of negligence - Jury instructions
Tennessee § 29-26-115
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115 (2026).
(a)In a health care liability action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b):
(1)The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred;
(2)That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and (3) As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.
(b)No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state shall be competent to