Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-26-102 — Permissible defendants in health care liability action - Determining statute of limitations
Tennessee § 29-26-102
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-102 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in this section, a health care liability action against a licensee may be brought only against the licensee, the licensee's management company, the licensee's managing employees, or an individual caregiver who provided direct health care services, whether an employee or independent contractor. A passive investor shall not be liable under this part. A health care liability action against any other individual or entity may be brought only pursuant to subsection (b).
(b)A cause of action may not be asserted against an individual or entity other than the licensee, the licensee's management company, the licensee's managing employees, or an individual caregiver who provided direct health care services, whether an employee or independent contractor, unless, after a hearing