Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-26-101 — Part definitions
Tennessee § 29-26-101
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101 (2026).
(a)As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Health care liability action" means any civil action, including claims against the state or a political subdivision thereof, alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based;
(2)"Health care provider" means:
(A)A health care practitioner licensed, authorized, certified, registered, or regulated under any chapter of title 63 or title 68, including, but not limited to, medical resident physicians, interns, and fellows participating in a training program of one of the accredited medical schools or of one of such medical school's affiliated teaching