Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-22-102 — Perfecting lien - Filing and notice - Contesting - Effect of settlement or payment
Tennessee § 29-22-102
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-22-102 (2026).
(a)In order to perfect such lien, the agent or operator of the hospital, before or within one hundred twenty (120) days after any such person shall have been discharged therefrom, shall file in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the hospital is located, and in the county wherein the patient resides, if a resident of this state, a verified statement in writing setting forth the name and address of the patient as it appears on the records of the hospital, and the name and address of the operator thereof, the dates of admission and discharge of the patient therefrom, the amount claimed to be due for such hospital care, and to the best of the claimant's knowledge, the names and addresses of persons, firms or corporations claimed by such ill or injured person o