Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-22-101 — Lien created - Application - Priority
Tennessee § 29-22-101
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-22-101 (2026).
(a)Every person, firm, association, corporation, institution, or any governmental unit, including the state of Tennessee, any county or municipalities operating and maintaining a hospital in this state, shall have a lien for all reasonable and necessary charges for hospital care, treatment and maintenance of ill or injured persons upon any and all causes of action, suits, claims, counterclaims or demands accruing to the person to whom such care, treatment or maintenance was furnished, or accruing to the legal representatives of such person in the case of such person's death, on account of illness or injuries giving rise to such causes of action or claims and which necessitated such hospital care, treatment and maintenance.
(b)The hospital lien, however, shall not apply to any amount in e