Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-21-108 — Duty of court - Wrongful failure to grant writ
Tennessee § 29-21-108
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-108 (2026).
(a)It is the duty of the court or judge to act upon such applications instanter.
(b)A wrongful and willful refusal to grant the writ, when properly applied for, is a misdemeanor in office, besides subjecting the judge to damages at the suit of the party aggrieved.