Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-21-107 — Petition - Affidavit
Tennessee § 29-21-107
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-107 (2026).
(a)Application for the writ shall be made by petition, signed either by the party for whose benefit it is intended, or some person on the pertitioner's behalf, and verified by affidavit.
(b)The petition shall state:
(1)That the person in whose behalf the writ is sought, is illegally restrained of liberty, and the person by whom and place where restrained, mentioning the name of such person, if known, and, if unknown, describing the person with as much particularity as practicable;
(2)The cause or pretense of such restraint according to the best information of the applicant, and if it be by virtue of any legal process, a copy thereof shall be annexed, or a satisfactory reason given for its absence;
(3)That the legality of the restraint has not already been adjudged upon a prior proceed