Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-21-101 — Grounds for writ
Tennessee § 29-21-101
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-101 (2026).
(a)Any person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in subsection (b) and in cases specified in § 29-21-102 , may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint.
(b)Persons restrained of their liberty pursuant to a guilty plea and negotiated sentence are not entitled to the benefits of this writ on any claim that:
(1)The petitioner received concurrent sentencing where there was a statutory requirement for consecutive sentencing;
(2)The petitioner's sentence included a release eligibility percentage where the petitioner was not entitled to any early release; or (3) The petitioner's sentence included a lower release eligibility percentage than the petitioner was entitled to under stat