Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-20-313 — Claim of immunity by employee - Multiple defendants
Tennessee § 29-20-313
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-313 (2026).
(a)When one (1) or more defendants to a lawsuit claim to be employees of a governmental entity as defined by § 29-20-107 and are therefore entitled to the governmental immunity granted by this chapter, it shall be a question of fact whether the defendant or defendants claiming immunity are such employees. If the trier of fact determines that the defendant claiming immunity is not a governmental entity employee, the lawsuit as to that defendant shall proceed like any other civil case. If the trier of fact determines that the defendant claiming immunity is a governmental entity employee, the lawsuit as to that defendant shall proceed in accordance with this chapter.
(b)When suit is brought in circuit court in a case in which there are multiple defendants, one (1) or more of which are a gov