Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-20-310 — Determinations to be made by court - Restrictions on claims against employees - Health care liability - Immunity indemnification and insurability of local government employees
Tennessee § 29-20-310
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310 (2026).
(a)The court, before holding a governmental entity liable for damages, must first determine that the employee's or employees' act or acts were negligent and the proximate cause of plaintiff's injury, that the employee or employees acted within the scope of their employment and that none of the exceptions listed in § 29-20-205 are applicable to the facts before the court.
(b)No claim may be brought against an employee or judgment entered against an employee for damages for which the immunity of the governmental entity is removed by this chapter unless the claim is one for health care liability brought against a health care practitioner. No claim for health care liability may be brought against a health care practitioner or judgment entered against a health care practitioner for damages fo