Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-20-304 — Approval or denial of claim - Period for answering claim, action or suit
Tennessee § 29-20-304
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-304 (2026).
(a)A governmental entity or employee shall have sixty (60) days in which to answer or otherwise respond to any claim, action, or suit brought pursuant to this chapter.
(b)A claim shall be deemed to have been denied if at the end of the sixty-day period the governmental entity or its insurance carrier has failed to approve or deny the claim.