Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-20-208 — Governmental immunity waived for claims against any governmental entity under Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994
Tennessee § 29-20-208
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-208 (2026).
Immunity from suit of any governmental entity, or any agency, authority, board, branch, commission, division, entity, subdivision, or department of state government, or any autonomous state agency, authority, board, commission, council, department, office, or institution of higher education, is removed for the purpose of claims against and relief from a governmental entity under the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 (USERRA) ( 38 U.S.C. §§ 4301 - 4334 ).