Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-20-206 — Construction of chapter as to liability - Effect of removal of immunity
Tennessee § 29-20-206
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-206 (2026).
Nothing contained in this chapter, unless specifically provided, shall be construed as an admission or denial of liability or responsibility insofar as governmental entities are concerned. Wherein immunity from suit is removed by this chapter, consent to be sued is granted and liability of the governmental entity shall be determined as if the governmental entity were a private person.