Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-20-205 — Removal of immunity for injury caused by negligent act or omission of employees - Exceptions - Immunity for year 2000 computer calculation errors
Tennessee § 29-20-205
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205 (2026).
Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury arises out of:
(1)The exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused;
(2)False imprisonment pursuant to a mittimus from a court, false arrest, malicious prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse of process, libel, slander, deceit, interference with contract rights, infliction of mental anguish, invasion of right of privacy, or civil rights;
(3)The issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar aut