Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-20-203 — Removal of immunity for injury from unsafe streets and highways - Notice required - Limitation of action for action related to trolley or light rail system
Tennessee § 29-20-203
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-203 (2026).
(a)Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity. "Street" or "highway" includes traffic control devices thereon.
(b)This section shall not apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved in addition to the procedural notice required by [former] § 29-20-302 [repealed].
(c)Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, all actions, arbitrations, or other binding dispute resolution proceedings to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of a trolley or light rail system, for injury to pr