Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-20-202 — Removal of immunity for injury from negligent operation of motor vehicles - Exceptions
Tennessee § 29-20-202
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-202 (2026).
(a)Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injuries resulting from the negligent operation by any employee of a motor vehicle or other equipment while in the scope of employment.
(b)This section shall not act as a repeal of § 55-8-101 , § 55-8-108 , or § 55-8-132 , and the immunities provided by these sections are hereby expressly continued.