Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-18-133 — Penalty for resuming possession
Tennessee § 29-18-133
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-133 (2026).
(a)A person, once dispossessed by action, who again illegally possesses the premises, commits a Class C misdemeanor.
(b)The only evidence, required or admitted on the trial of the criminal charge, is that the defendant was turned out of possession by action brought for the purpose, and that the defendant has again taken possession of the premises.