Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-18-130 — Immediate execution of writ of possession - Bond, cash deposit, or letter of credit pending appeal
Tennessee § 29-18-130
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-130 (2026).
(a)When judgment is rendered in favor of the plaintiff, in any action of forcible entry and detainer, forcible detainer, or unlawful detainer, brought before a judge of the court of general sessions, and a writ of possession is awarded, the same shall be executed and the plaintiff restored to the possession immediately.
(b)(1) If the defendant pray an appeal, then, in that case, the plaintiff shall execute bond, with good and sufficient security, in double the value of one (1) year's rent of the premises, conditioned to pay all costs and damages accruing from the wrongful enforcement of such writ, and to abide by and perform whatever judgment may be rendered by the appellate court in the final hearing of the cause.
(2)(A) If the defendant prays an appeal, then an appeal must not be allo