Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-18-108 — Original jurisdiction of circuit court
Tennessee § 29-18-108
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-108 (2026).
The action for the recovery of the possession of land, given in this chapter, may also be originally instituted in the circuit court, the same forms being substantially pursued as those prescribed, the process being issued by the clerk, the plaintiff first giving bond and security to answer costs and damages as provided in § 29-18-111 .